Privacy Policy

Privacy Policty

Thank you for visiting austudy.com.au, a private online service run by Austudy Pty Ltd, ABN 12 613 770 424, a private company based in Melbourne, VIC, Australia. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use the information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy refers to any information of which your identity is evident or can be reasonably determined. We do not collect personal information about you when you visit this online service without logging in.

You can use this service without letting us know who you are or revealing other personal information. If you send us a contact or feedback form, you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope

The purpose of this online service is to provide reliable information on search, selection and application processes to study courses in Australia offered to international students who are outside or within Australia.

Personal information

Austudy Pty Ltd. will request your email address when you register on our website. We will also request a name, phone number or day and month of birth, which are optional data.

Please do not give us any other personal or sensitive information unless you initiate an application process to a course or visa with us.

Apart from circumstances such as illegal activities or serious threats to health and safety that Australian justice demands in specific cases and by court order, we do not share personal information with other private companies or with the Government, except that related to application to visas of study when you start a process with us. We will make it clear to you what personal information is required by the education providers, the Department of Education and the Home Affairs.

If you ask us about a problem that needs to be addressed by another organization, we will provide you with the necessary details to contact them. You can choose to stop contacting us at any time if you have not started any application process or visa. If you have done so, you can suspend it at any time informing us about your decision.

How we treat complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we possess and may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find it inaccurate. We take care of requesting that it be corrected on education providers, private companies or government departments systems that have received it from us. You may also file a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free and in the service contract we indicate the procedure to send your requests, complaints or claims.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need proof of your identity before we can grant you access to or change your information, as required by Australian law.

You can contact us by email. We are committed to answer within the next 24 hours. If the request or complaint takes longer to resolve, we will provide a date on which we will respond.

How we protect your personal information

This service is hosted in secure facilities, accredited by private organizations. To protect the privacy of the data and personal information we collect and maintain the physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology continuously.

We train our employees on the importance of confidentiality and the maintenance of the privacy and security of their information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services.

Website analysis

To improve your experience on our site, we can use “cookies”. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site can place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however, please note that if you do, you may not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service that transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate their IP address with any other data that Google has. We use the reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and the use of the website.

By using this website, you agree to the processing of Google data in the manner described in the external Google Privacy Policy site and for the purposes set forth above. You can disable Google Analytics if you disable or reject the cookie, disable JavaScript or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

Austudy.con.au also uses interfaces with social networking sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information on this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social networking site, the interfaces may allow the social networking site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

Our obligations

This online service is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act of 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles website.

Contact Us

Contact us about your privacy concerns through our contact form.

Copyright © 2017 Austudy Pty Ltd

www.austudy.com.au

See: Spanish version of this document